High School Baseball: City and Southern Section Playoff Results and Updated Matches:

CITY BASEBALL

DIVISION I

Play the games on Friday

South Gate 10, Valley Arts / Sciences 2

Westchester 11, Royal 6

Second shift, Wednesday, 15:00

# 16 Gate south to Taft 1

# 9 Los Angeles Hamilton at # 8 in North Hollywood

# 12 Verdugo Hills to # 5 Narbonne

# 13 Torres at # 4 Granada Hills Kennedy

# 14 CES Los Angeles at # 3 Garfield

# 11 Wilmington Banning at # 6 Southeast

# 10 San Fernando at # 7 Venice

# 18 Westchester at # 2 Bell

SOUTH BASEBALL SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarter-finals, Friday

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 5, Lutheran Orange 4 (8)

12 Huntington Beach, 5 Foothills

Villa Parco 4, Cypress 2

JSerra 6, Harvard-Westlake 1

Semi-finals, Tuesday, 3.15pm

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at 4 Huntington Beach

# 2 JSerra at Villa Park

DIVISION 2

Quarter-finals, Friday

Torrance 5, Rancho Cucamonga 1

Maranatha 10, Lakewood 7

Etiwanda 10, Garden Grove Pacifica 0

Palos Verdes 4, Millikan 2

Semi-finals, Tuesday, 3.15pm

Maranatha in Torrance

Etiwanda in Palos Verdes

DIVISION 3

Quarter-finals, Friday

La Quinta 7, Riverside Poly 1

La Sierra 5, Charter Oak 2

7 Port of Newport, 3 Downey

Oaks Christian 13, Palm Desert 5

Semi-finals, Tuesday, 3.15pm

# 1 La Quinta in La Sierra

Christian Oaks at Newport Harbor

DIVISION 4

Quarter-finals, Friday

Thomas Aquinas 9, Loyola 3

Fullerton 14, Corona Santiago 9

Treasury 1, Valencia 0

El Modena 2, Torrance Sud 0

Semi-finals, Tuesday, 3.15pm

Fullerton at 1 d’Aquino

El Modena at # 3 Tesoro

DIVISION 5

Quarter-finals, Friday

Moreno Valley 10, Viewpoint 2

Buena 5, Citrus Hill 4

Tustin 2, City Temple 0

Burbank Burroughs 5, Nogales 2

Semi-finals, Tuesday, 3.15pm

Buena at number 1 of the Moreno Valley

# 2 Burbank Burroughs at # 3 Tustin

DIVISION 6

Quarter-finals, Friday

Campanula 2, Christian Arrow 1 (8)

Anaheim 9, Whittier Christian 1

Santa Ynez 6, San Gorgonio 1

Estancia 5, Esperia Christian 0

Semi-finals, Tuesday, 3.15pm

Campanula at 4 Anaheim

Santa Ynez at number 2 Estancia

DIVISION 7

Quarter-finals, Friday

17 Baldwin Park, 8 Big Bear

St. Bernard 8, Riverside Preparation 5

Hueneme 10, cornerstone Christian 1

Garden Grove Santiago 9, Da Vinci 3

Semi-finals, Tuesday, 3.15pm

St. Bernard in Baldwin Park

Hueneme at the Garden Grove Santiago

Notes: Championships, May 20-21 at Cal State Fullerton.