High School Men’s Tennis: Southern Section Playoff Results and Up-to-Date Matches

SOUTH SECTION TENNIS KIDS

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday

11 West Ranch, 7 Newbury Park

Arcadia 16, West Torrance 2

Palm Desert 12, Anaheim Canyon 6

Santa Margherita 10, Los Osos 8

Loyola 16, Simi Valley 2

Mira Costa 13, Great Oak 5

La Canada 14, Buckley 4

Served 11, Yorba Linda 7

Northwood 15, Sage Hill 3

12 Brentwood, 6 Westlake

Re 12, Laguna Beach 6

13 Portola, 5 San Clemente

Second shift, Friday, 3pm

West Ranch at 1 San Marcos

Arcadia to the point of view

Palm Desert in San Marino

# 4 Loyola in Santa Margherita

# 3 Mira Costa in Great Oak

Serve in Northwood

Brentwood to Foothill

King at # 2 Portola

DIVISION 2

First round, Wednesday

Beckman 18, San Juan Hills 0

Walnut 13, Xavier Prep 5

Troy 15, Aliso Niguel 3

Placentia Valencia 14, Crescent Valley 4

Marina 14, Hart 4

Windward 9, South Torrance 9 (Windward won games, 83-80)

12 Temple City, 6 Oak Park

Dos Pueblos 11, Burbank 7

Los Alamitos 13, Crean Lutheran 5

14 Temecula Valley, 4 Palm Springs

Ayala 13, Etiwanda 5

Villa Parco 16, Treasury 2

Sunny Hills 12, Cypress 6

Diamond Bar 16, Huntington Beach 2

Valencia 12, Torrance 6

Redondo 9, Millikan 9 (Redondo won games, 74-70)

Second shift, Friday, 3pm

Walnut at number 1 Beckman

Placentia Valencia in Troia

Marina in Windward

# 4 Dos Pueblos in Temple City

Temecula Valley at 3 Los Alamitos

Villa Park in Ayala

Sunny Hills at the Diamond Bar

Valencia at # 2 Redondo

DIVISION 3

First round, Wednesday unless otherwise specified

Royal 17, Warren 1

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 12, Le Lycee 6 (Tuesday)

Burbank Burroughs 9, Cate 9 (Burroughs won games, 77-76)

Corona Centennial 9, Murrieta Valley 9 (Centenary won at games, 77-76)

Redlands 13, Uplands 5

Ventura 10, Saugus 8

11 Whitney, 7 La Serna

11 Santa Margherita, 7 Bolsa Grande

Lutheran Orange 13, Capistrano Valley 5

El Dorado 10, Rowland 8

Riverside Poly 13, East Valley 5 of Redland

Alta Loma 14, Rio Mesa 4

Oxford Academy 12, Beverly Hills 6

Corona Santiago al Gahr, result not reported

Foothill Tech 10, Carpinteria 8

Flintridge Preparation 17, Keppel 1

Second shift, Friday, 3pm

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at number 1 Royal

Centenary of the Crown in Burbank Burroughs

Redlands to Ventura

# 4 St. Margaret in Whitney

El Dorado at Orange Lutheran

Riverside Poly in Alta Loma

Winner of the Oxford Academy in Corona Santiago / Gahr

# 2 Flintridge preparation at Foothill Tech

DIVISION 4

First round, Wednesday

Cerritos 12, Thacher 6

San Dimas 9, Granite Hills 9 (San Dimas won games, 79-67)

Citrus Valley 10, Valley View 8

11 Rancho Alamitos, 7 Jurupa Valley

Webb in Arlington, result not reported

13 Riverside North, 5 Coachella Valley

11 Montclair, 7 Buena

Heritage 12, Sultana 6

Long Beach Wilson 9, Maranatha 9 (Wilson won games, 72-71)

Arrow Christian 15, Quartz Hill 3

Magnolia 9, Fullerton 9 (Magnolia won matches, 69-58)

17 Santa Ynez, 1 Arroyo

12 Westminster La Quinta, 6 Oakwood

Nordhoff to Bishop Montgomery, result not reported

Yucca Valley 11, Ridgecrest Burroughs 7

Long Beach Poly 14, Costa Mesa 4

Second shift, Friday, 3pm

# 1 Cerritos in San Dimas

Citrus Valley in Rancho Alamitos

Riverside North Winner at Webb / Arlington

Montclair at number 4 of the heritage

Arrow Christian to Long Beach Wilson

Magnolia in Santa Ynez

Winner of Westminster La Quinta to the Bishop of Nordhoff Montgomery

Yucca Valley at 2 Long Beach Poly

DIVISION 5

First round, Wednesday

Laguna Blanca 15, Chaffey 3

Schurr 10, Whittier 8

Summit 10, Garden Grove 8

16 La Salle, 2 Jurupa Hills

San Gabriele 12, Moreno Valley 6

Segerstrom 10, Norwalk 8

Garey 10, Lancaster 8

West Covina 15, Rubidoux 3

Christian Village 12, Edgewood 6

Patriot 10, Great Terrace 8

Western 13, chino pants 5

12 Westminster, 6 Cerritos Valley Christian

15 Downey, 3 Barstow

Mayfair 12, Timescal Canyon 6

Ramona 14, Citrus Hill 4

Geffen 13, Arroyo Valley 5

Second shift, Friday, 3pm

# 1 Laguna Blanca in Schurr

La Salle at the top

San Gabriel in Segerstrom

# 4 West Covina in Garey

Village Christian at the Patriot

west in Westminster

Mayfair to Downey

# 2 Geffen to Ramona

Notes: Quarter-finals (Div. 1-5), Monday, 15; semi-finals in all divisions, May 11, 3pm Championships, May 13 at the Claremont Club.