High School Softball: City and Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

CITY SOFTBALL

SOFTBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Quarter-finals, Wednesday, 15:00

# 8 Eagle Rock at number 1 of El Camino Real

# 5 Wilmington Ban at # 4 San Pedro

# 6 Carson at # 3 Birmingham

# 7 Granada Hills Kennedy at # 2 Granada Hills

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday unless otherwise specified

South Gate 3, Palisades 0 (Wednesday)

Legacy 8, Sun Valley Poly 1

Bravo 5, Sylmar 3

Chavez 21, Chatsworth 0

Los Angeles Roosevelt 4, Fairfax 3

Quarter-finals, Thursday, at 3pm

# 8 South Gate at # 1 Los Angeles Marshall

# 5 Legacy to # 4 Bravo

# 6 Chavez at # 3 Venice

# 10 Los Angeles Roosevelt at # 2 San Fernando

DIVISION II

Play in the games on Tuesday

Marquis 13, Sherman Oaks CES 11

Garfield 19, Concession 0

Harbor Teacher Prep 10, southeast 6

12 North Hollywood, 1 West Adams

First shift, Thursday, 15:00

# 17 Marquez at the # 1 Port of Los Angeles

# 9 Los Angeles Wilson at # 8 Taft

# 12 Los Angeles Hamilton at # 5 Arleta

# 13 Garfield at # 4 King / Drew

# 14 Port teacher preparation at # 3 Gardena

# 11 Lincoln at # 6 Cleveland

# 10 Northridge to # 7 Verdugo Hills

# 15 North Hollywood at # 2 Franklin

DIVISION III

Play in the games on Tuesday

Locke 17, Bright Star 6

Valley Arts / Sciences 11, Reseda 4

Panorama 28, Sun Valley Magnet 18

First shift, Thursday, 15:00

# 16 Lakeview at # 1 Santee

# 9 Jefferson at # 8 Fremont

# 12 University of Los Angeles at # 5 Contreras

# 20 Locke at # 4 Canoga Park

# 14 Valley Arts / Sciences at # 3 Alliance Smith Tech

# 11 Torres at # 6 Triumph

# 10 Orthopedist at # 7 Dorsey

# 18 Panorama at # 2 Mendez

DIVISION IV

Play in the games on Tuesday

CALS Early College 9, Los Angeles Jordan 8

Hawkins 30, Anima South Los Angeles 24

Central City Value 20, Washington 2

USC-Media Arts / Engineering 28, Dymally 2

First shift, Thursday, 15:00

# 16 CALS Early College at number 1 in Bernstein

# 9 Westchester to # 8 East Valley

# 12 Animo Robinson at # 5 Camino Nuevo

# 13 Hawkins at # 4 Middle College

No. 19 Central City Value at No. 3 Maywood CES

# 11 Manual Arts at # 6 University Prep Value

# 10 Angelou at # 7 Belmont

# 18 USC-Media Arts / Engineering at # 2 Roybal

NOTES: Quarter-finals, (Div. II-IV), Monday, 3 pm; semifinals (Open Division and Div. I), May 17th, 3 pm; semi-finals (Div. II-IV), May 18, 3pm Championships, May 20 in Birmingham (Div. IV at 3pm, Div. III at 3.30pm) and May 21 at Cal State Northridge (Div. II at 9am , Division I at noon, Open Division at 3pm).

SOUTH SOFTBALL SECTION

DIVISION 1

Second shift, Tuesday

Oaks Christian 13, Chino Hills 3

Murrieta Mesa 12, Norco 8

Los Alamitos 1, Beaumont 0

Camarillo 3, Esperanza 2

Eastvale Roosevelt 3, La Mirada 0

Garden Grove Pacifica 2, South Torrance 1

Gahr 7, La Serna 5

Orange Lutheran 2, Villa Park 1

Quarter-finals, Thursday, 3.15pm

# 1 Oaks Christian in Murrieta Mesa

Los Alamitos at number 4 of Camarillo

Garden Grove Pacifica at 3 Eastvale Roosevelt

Gahr at Orange Lutheran

DIVISION 2

Second shift, Tuesday

Corona Centennial 10, Royal 0

Warren 1, North Creek 0 (8)

Millikan 6, La Habra 5

6 Southern Hills, 3 Segerstrom

Torrance 2, Glendora 1

Yucaipa 9, Charter Oak 1

Don Lugo 2, Arcadia 1

Viejo Mission 3, Sonora 0

Quarter-finals, Thursday, 3.15pm

# 1 Centennial of the Crown in Warren

Millikan at 4 South Hills

Yucaipa at 3 Torrance

# 2 Mission Viejo to Don Lugo

DIVISION 3

Second shift, Tuesday

Bonita 5, La Palma Kennedy 0

Sunny Hills 1, Valle Capistrano 0

Legacy 11, Western Christian 0

Temescal Canyon 9, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 5

San Juan Hills 2, Thomas Aquinas 0

Treasure 5, Agoura 2

13 Sant’Antonio, 2 Quartz Hill

La Quinta 1, West Torrance 0

Quarter-finals, Thursday, 3.15pm

Sunny Hills at number 1 Bonita

Heritage at the Timisoara Canyon

Treasure in the San Juan Hills

La Quinta in Sant’Antonio

DIVISION 4

Second shift, Tuesday

Moorpark 2, Woodbridge 0

La Canada 3, Oak Hills 2

Christian legacy 1, Buena 0

7 Port of Newport, 5 Lompoc

Temple City 9, Mayfair 0

Orange Vista 3, Schurr 2

Burbank Burroughs 6, Dos Pueblos 5

Yorba Linda 12, Palm Desert 0

Quarter-finals, Thursday, 3.15pm

# 1 Moorpark in La Canada

# 4 Port of Newport at Heritage Christian

Orange Vista at 3 Temple City

Burbank Burroughs at number 2 Yorba Linda

DIVISION 5

Second shift, Tuesday

Fountain Valley 14, Rio Hondo Prep 8

San Marino 6, Santa Paola 0

7 San Jacinto, 1 Chapel of the Calvary of Santa Ana

Cajon 2, Valley of Apples 0

Fillmore 6, Northwood 5

Flintridge Sacred Heart 6, Walnut 2

Norwalk 7, Montclair 0

El Toro 10, Paraclete 0

Quarter-finals, Thursday, 3.15pm

San Marino at number 1 of the Fountain Valley

# 4 Cajon in San Jacinto

Flintridge Sacred Heart at Fillmore

Norwalk at 2 El Toro

DIVISION 6

Second shift, Tuesday

Santa Monica 9, Savana 4

Indian 12, Nordhoff 0

Elsinore 13, Eisenhower 0

San Jacinto Valley Academy 3, Shadow Hills 2

Garden Grove 7, Sierra Vista 4

Hillcrest 11, Bell Gardens 0

Viewpoint 4, Nogales 0

Katella 3, Mayfield 1

Quarter-finals, Thursday, 3.15pm

Indian at number 1 in Santa Monica

Elsinore at the San Jacinto Valley Academy

# 3 Garden Grove in Hillcrest

# 2 Katella to the point of view

DIVISION 7

Second shift, Tuesday

Rosemead 3, Lennox Academy 0

Linfield Christian 8, Little Rock 7

Leuzinger 29, Marymount 15

Duarte 4, The Edge of the World 3

Convent of Ramona 9, La Verne Luterana 0

Keppel 12, Tahquitz 1

Christian Bethel 12, Archer 1

Capistrano Valley Christian 13, Anza Hamilton 1

Quarter-finals, Thursday, 3.15pm

# 1 Rosemead at Linfield Christian

# 4 Duarte to Leuzinger

# 3 Ramona Convent in Keppel

Bethel Christian at number 2 of Capistrano Valley Christian

NOTES: Semifinals, Saturday. Championships, May 20-21.